SHSMDweek-2026-1200x400px-banner_0

Health Care Strategy & Market Development Week

Health Care Strategy & Market Development Week: Charting the Course, November 15–21, 2026

This is the recognition week for you.

Health Care Strategy & Market Development Week recognizes the vital role healthcare marketing, digital engagement, communications, strategic planning and business development professionals play in advancing their organizations' mission, vision, values and impact in the communities they serve.

Use #HCSMDWeek on social media and share how your team is making an impact.

Explore Ways to Celebrate

Exclusive Sponsor of Health Care Strategy & Market Development Week

SearchStax

Highlights of the Week

Health Care Strategy & Market Development professionals play a vital role in hospital operations, performing duties ranging from research and analytics to business development, marketing and communications. Each weekday, SHSMD will highlight professionals across these disciplines and the impact they have on health care.

Strategy Professionals

Monday, Nov. 16

Marketing Professionals

Tuesday, Nov. 17

Communications & Public Relations Professionals

Wednesday, Nov. 18

Strategic Planning Professionals

Thursday, Nov. 19

Business Development Professionals

Friday, Nov. 20

How Can I Celebrate Health Care Strategy & Market Development Week?

Here are ways to recognize the health care strategy and market development professionals on your team and participate throughout the week.

Share Your Success Stories

Health care strategists and marketers are professional storytellers who communicate their organizations' offerings and successes. Health Care Strategy & Market Development Week is an opportunity to share your team's successes internally, on platforms such as LinkedIn and with the SHSMD community.

  1. Leverage SHSMD key messaging to communicate your team's value internally.
  2. Use the Health Care Strategy & Market Development Week Social Media Toolkit. 2026 toolkit coming soon. The 2026 Charting the Course toolkit is currently being developed.
  3. Share how you have helped your team or organization develop new strategies through a video testimonial, case study, white paper, or short story and photo. Submissions will open October 1.
Thank Your Colleagues

Acknowledging your colleagues among their peers is important. Recognition Week is also an opportunity to let them know directly how much you appreciate the work they do.

  1. Purchase a token of appreciation from the Health Care Strategy & Market Development Week Merchandise Store .
  2. Send a personal note of thanks and encouragement.
  3. Refer a colleague to SHSMD and you both receive a 25% membership discount.
Participate in Health Care Strategy & Market Development Week Activities
  1. Review featured webinars selected for Recognition Week.
  2. Listen to featured podcasts from SHSMD Rising Stars and a Leadership Excellence Awardee.
  3. Share how you are celebrating Health Care Strategy & Market Development Week on social media and tag SHSMD using #HCSMDWeek and #SHSMD.
Featured content coming soon. Recognition Week webinar and podcast selections will be added as they are confirmed.
Health Care Strategy & Market Development Week FAQs

What is Health Care Strategy & Market Development Week?

Health Care Strategy & Market Development Week is the Society for Health Care Strategy & Market Development's observance honoring the strategy and market development professionals who play a vital role in achieving their organizations' missions.

The 2026 theme, Charting the Course, acknowledges the central role of health care strategists across diverse disciplines, providing essential knowledge, leading-edge tools and invaluable connections to empower members to foresee the future and drive change.

How do health care strategists and marketers contribute to organizational success?

Health Care Strategy & Market Development professionals play a vital role in hospital operations, performing duties ranging from research and analytics to business development, marketing and communications.

They work with organization leaders to develop a blueprint for services and help ensure that their organization's mission, vision and values are communicated and supported internally among clinical and operational staff and externally in the communities they serve.

Explore SHSMD job descriptions to learn more about how Health Care Strategy & Market Development professionals contribute to organizational success.

Health Care Strategy & Market Development Week Communication Resources

Use these resources to recognize your team, share Recognition Week with your network and help raise awareness of the important work health care strategy and market development professionals do.

Social Media

2026 Social Media Toolkit

Ready-to-use messaging and social graphics for celebrating Recognition Week with your network.

Coming Soon
Campaign Logo

Web Version

Optimized for websites, digital communications and online promotional materials.

Coming Soon
Campaign Logo

Print Version

High-resolution artwork for printed Recognition Week materials.

Coming Soon
Campaign Graphic

Email Signature Version

Add Recognition Week to your email signature and help spread awareness.

Coming Soon

Help Chart the Course

Celebrate the people advancing health care strategy and market development November 15–21. Share your Recognition Week activities using #HCSMDWeek and #SHSMD.